DATA PRIVACY POLICY | Uploaded

Data Privacy Policy

Andrson is part of Playground Music Ltd, an international company headquartered in Dublin, Ireland. This privacy policy will explain how our organization uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website. 

 

Topics:

  • What data do we collect?

  • How do we collect your data?

  • How will we use your data?

  • How do we store your data?

  • Marketing

  • What are your data protection rights?

  • What are cookies?

  • How do we use cookies?

  • What types of cookies do we use?

  • How to manage your cookies

  • Privacy policies of other websites

  • Changes to our privacy policy

  • How to contact us

  • How to contact the appropriate authorities
     

What data do we collect?

Andrson collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number, etc.)

  • Billing information (through Stripe)

  • Statistics associated with social media accounts; specifically: Spotify, Facebook, Instagram, and Twitter. We only collect this information if you decide to enter your respective usernames on the app. If you want to revoke access, all you need to do is remove the site link in the My Profile section of the app. 
     

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Our Company with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online or in-App.

  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.

  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.
     

Our Company may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources:

  • Any third-party sites or services that immediately redirect you to Andrson

  • Through our payment processing partner, Stripe. 
     

How will we use your data?

Our Company collects your data so that we can:

  • Process your subscription and manage your account.

  • Analyze your music better and provide more accurate results

  • Send you direct notifications, general updates, and newsletters

  • Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like.
     

If you agree, Our Company will share your data with direct marketing partner companies so that they may offer you their products and services. When Andrson processes your subscription, it may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.
 

How do we store your data?
 

Andrson securely stores your data at [enter the location and describe security precautions taken].

While you’re an active user, Andrson will keep your personal and billing information, profile, media files, results, and any communications on our servers indefinitely. If you decide to stop using Andrson by deactivating your account, we will remove your profile and discontinuing payment through Stripe within 24 hours.

 

Marketing

Andrson would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like, as well as those of our partner companies. If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop Andrson from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your data to other members of Playground Music Ltd. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please click here.

What are your data protection rights?

Andrson would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request Andrson gives you copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Andrson corrects any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Andrson to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Andrson erases your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Andrson restricts the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Andrson’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Andrson transfers the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email:

Call us at: +353 (0)851659453

Or write to us: support@andrson.com

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard log information and visitor behavior information. When you use Andrson, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

Andrson uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in

  • Understanding how you use the platform
     

What types of cookies do we use?
 

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, we use:

  • Functionality – Andrson uses these cookies so that we recognize you and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.

  • Advertising – Our Company uses these cookies to collect information about your use of our platform, the content you viewed, and information about your device, and your IP address. Our Company sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns.

 

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

Andrson may host links to other websites and/or platforms. Our privacy policy applies only to us, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Andrson keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 20 September2019.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Andrson’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: support@andrson.com

Call us: +353 (0)85 165 9453

Or write to us at: Andrson, 83 Harcourt Street, Dublin 2, Dublin Ireland.

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Andrson has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Email: info@oic.ie

Phone: +353 (0)1 639 5689

Address: 18 Leeson Street Lower, St. Kevin’s, Dublin 2, Dublin Ireland

Andrson_Logo_RGB_FullColour.png
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Instagram
Contact Us

Useful Links